Dibbs Club Manager

Data privacy and Dibbs

Amended 28 March 2014 in line with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

When registering for use of the Dibbs Club Manager, Groups are provided with a copy of the privacy statement for the system. This outlines the responsibilities and processes used by Dibbs Consulting to store and present the data.

Dibbs Consulting recognises the various acts of parliaments in Australia and New South Wales over the storage of personal information as well as the policies of Scouts Australia and its branches. We attempt to comply with these laws and policies as far as we can and to ensure a system that encourages our users to do the same. If any of our processes appear to operate outside of these guidelines, please let us know at admin@dibbssm.net.

Privacy policy

This is the privacy policy that applies to this Site and our services. We have a firm commitment to safeguarding the privacy of our customers' personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual.

Publicly available information, such as a public directory listing of your name, address, telephone number, or electronic address, is not considered to be personal information.

Our responsibility and your Club's responsibility

As a third party IT application supplier, we provide a storage solution for clubs, associations and groups that are generally led by volunteers. Most of these clubs are founded under a constitution, agreement or other article that relates them to a larger entity, incorporates them as a stand alone organisation or recognises their legal standing in some form. Dibbs Club Manager only works with organisations that are or belong a recognised legal entity. These entities carry responsibility for data protection within their organisation.

Officers of our Clubs (that is those individuals who make arrangements to use and use our service) must ensure they are aware of and abide by the data protection policies of their organisation when using the system. This may include notifying the parent entity of the use, providing details on the security and storage arrangement of the data and having the parent entity sign the terms and conditions agreement.

Dibbs Consulting is an entity as recognised by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which form part of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. As such, we follow the principles as far as we can. However, much of the content of the principles relates to how individuals use and access information, which is beyond the control of the service provider.

To ensure the protection of personal information stored in our system, Dibbs Consulting undertakes to handle any approaches by individuals as per the APPs and:

Collection, use and disclosure

The type of personal information we collect varies from club to club. The club decided the information it requires for its operations - usually in line with a parent entities requirements. This information will include, but not be limited to: names, address and contact information; family details; age, gender and employment information; medical information; calendar information. Individuals may request a complete copy of their personal records from their club at any time.

Personal information of contacts processed through and/or stored via our Site will also be held by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The personal information we collect as an organisation (as opposed to our club members) is used to provide our products and services, for billing, for identification and authentication, for the general operation and improvement of our service, and to respond to inquiries, and is not used, shared with or sold to other organisations, except: to our service providers, as required to operate the Site and provide the products or services you've requested; to the applicable customer of the account in respect of which contact information is submitted to us; for collection purposes; to law enforcement agencies, in emergencies, for internal security matters, or where required by court order or search warrant; or when we have your permission. We do not contact our customers' contacts except as related to operating the Site (for example: event notifications and reminders, membership renewals, security and other notifications).

Your personal information is not used or disclosed by us for any other purpose.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, that is sent to your browser from a web site's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are required to use our service. We may use cookies to record user session information.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. Our service has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. We do not store credit card information in our database. We follow generally accepted industry practices to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Site, you can email us at the address below. This includes provision of a Secure Socket Layer.

User Access

The system has a well developed user access module that allows Group administrators to set view and edit permissions on sets of contact information across the system at a user level. Administrators can custom set who can see what. This system is constantly being enhanced at the requests of our users to ensure peace of mind.

Best practice for clubs

We recommend all Administrators and Group Leaders carefully read their organisation's Privacy Policy. The Dibbs system provides the tools and processes to adopt this policy, but how the Group’s administrators and leaders control this access in order to comply is a matter for the Group. Dibbs takes no responsibility for issues arising where Groups have ignored their organisations policies and allowed access to sensitive information by unauthorised users.

Complaints received about the handling of personal information by the Dibbs system will be dealt with promptly and with reference to these guidelines.

Dibbs Consulting recommends administrators email all of their members to advise them their personal information will be stored on a third party hosted solution before using Dibbs to store such information.

To make an enquiry about data protection or to raise an issue, please email admin@dibbssm.net.

For more information about our products and services or to see a demonstration, please email admin@dibbssm.net.